Battlezone 1

Community Forum
Home Page * Home Page Home Page
  Register
Login 

Delete all board cookies


Contact Us | All times are UTC



Welcome
Welcome to Battlezone 1 Forum!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!


Home Page Home Page  [ 15 posts ] 
  Print view
Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
Offline 
 Post subject: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 22nd, 2010, 2:41 am 

Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:15 pm
Posts: 5
hello, this is my first post.

im having some trouble running bz on windows 7, i have seen your other post and have tried it all, still nothing.

what my problem is, is i install everything hit play but nothing loads... dose anyone have any idea what's going wrong?

(also ive tried the compatibility thing to xp but still nothing) :( :( :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 22nd, 2010, 3:03 am 
User avatar
senior member

Joined: June 1st, 2008, 9:16 pm
Posts: 6658
Location: Luna, Phobos
Mshkilla wrote:
i install everything hit play but nothing loads...
Explain this in greater detail. You got to the menu? At what point does "nothing load"? Are you playing single player?


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 23rd, 2010, 1:19 am 

Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:15 pm
Posts: 5
ok, i get to the menu were u first put in the cd, hit play and nothing loads, just nothing


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 23rd, 2010, 1:36 am 
User avatar
senior member

Joined: June 1st, 2008, 9:16 pm
Posts: 6658
Location: Luna, Phobos
You're using CD version of the game? Wow, who knows what problems it has...

Start with Battlezone 1998 Installer, it installs Battlezone 1.4 with all available patches and fixes already applied. As a bonus, CD is not required unless you want game music and intro/outro/credits videos.

We can't help you unless you use the latest version of Battlezone, which is 1.4.


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 23rd, 2010, 4:45 am 

Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:15 pm
Posts: 5
no w8, i meant the menu were u first put in the cd (just saying that so u know what menu im going on about), i have the installer and installed it all


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 23rd, 2010, 10:00 am 
User avatar
senior member

Joined: June 1st, 2008, 9:16 pm
Posts: 6658
Location: Luna, Phobos
Um... OK... what happens when you click on BZ shortcut from Start Menu or Desktop?


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 24th, 2010, 4:31 pm 

Joined: February 21st, 2010, 11:15 pm
Posts: 5
same, nothing happens...


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: February 25th, 2010, 7:03 am 
User avatar
senior member

Joined: June 1st, 2008, 9:16 pm
Posts: 6658
Location: Luna, Phobos
OK, was just making sure that you didn't have 2 versions of BZ. Strange that you can Launch Battlezone 1998 with the CD menu. With my CD menu, it asks me to install even though I have Battlezone 1998 installed. Did you install Battlezone 1998 right over top your CD installation in C:\Program Files\Activision folder or did you install Battlezone 1998 to the default installer location, which is C:\Program Files\Battlezone 1998?


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: March 22nd, 2010, 7:38 pm 

Joined: March 22nd, 2010, 7:35 pm
Posts: 3
I've exactly the same problem. No one of all the shortcuts or icons run (when i push on them, nothing happends). The folder is OK. What can I do?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2010, 8:59 am 

Joined: November 5th, 2009, 10:17 pm
Posts: 966
Location: Ă…hus, Sweden (UTC+01:00)
try it in win xp mode if it dident work (if you are using your own cd) go in 2 your shlash folder and then run splash.exe if it dident work try 2 run it in /d3d -win


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2010, 4:20 pm 

Joined: March 22nd, 2010, 7:35 pm
Posts: 3
Sorry, snakeye, but what is /d3d -win?

I've tried to launch the installer, and it rules, BUT when I push on Install, it doesn't rule anymore (the screen gets black). The same happends to me when i push "Play". Thats my problem, and i can't solve it. I'M using the spanish version of Battlezone, so i'll try if it rules with the English version. Please help.

C U LateR !


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: March 24th, 2010, 3:28 pm 

Joined: March 22nd, 2010, 7:35 pm
Posts: 3
ok, in the english version it rules without problems, but i'm spanish, so, please, can you watch what happends tp the spanish version?

Thanks a lot if you can make it run!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: March 24th, 2010, 3:37 pm 
senior member

Joined: August 20th, 2007, 12:17 pm
Posts: 3441
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
There's no difference in language version, at least not playable one. It must be something you did with the options or render.

Bz on Win7 was enigma few months ago, but since recent everything is pretty clear. If you have ATI card there will be no BZ for you, at least not in full screen with 3D on (exception is SP). If you have Nvidia, you will be able to play but you'll experience minor graphical errors (like white dots on the radar and in units menu).

SnakeEye was talking about launching BZ in a window mode, but if you have BZ98 installer, you already have window shortcut under "Troubleshooting". You should know that window mode ins't really playable on a strong machines (laggy, FPS bug...).

Basically, Win7 and Bz don't work well or don't work at all. All you guys can do is wait on a 1.5 patch. In meantime, check Bz1.5beta installer available there.


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 5:43 am 

Joined: June 18th, 2011, 5:44 am
Posts: 1
hey-all, i just tryed installing battlezone 1 from my cd to my windows 7 laptop, and got nowhere with it, so i dounloaded the 1.5 beta and installed that but i have no audio, its a bit hard to play it without audio, just wondering if theres something im doing wrong??? Thx


Top
 Profile  
 
Offline 
 Post subject: Re: Windows 7
PostPosted: June 20th, 2011, 5:45 am 
User avatar
senior member

Joined: June 1st, 2008, 9:16 pm
Posts: 6658
Location: Luna, Phobos
Something is wrong with 1.5, it mutes the CD audio for me. On other systems it might be muting all audio. The next build should fix it. If you have an integrated graphics card, you should also be able to join us just fine in Battlezone 1.4. I'm sure you know this, but 1.5 isn't done yet. So if possible, play both for now. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Home Page Home Page  [ 15 posts ] 

Contact Us | All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:  

Donate Now
Donate Now


Powered by Skin-Lab © Alpha Trion
Hosted by © 2014 FreeForums.org | Create a free forum | Powered by phpBB
About FreeForums | Legal | Advertise Here | Investors | Contact FreeForums.org
suspicion-preferred